Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] A landlord’s failure to comply with such local requirements (for instance, evicting without a stated just cause or failing to include the reason in the notice) makes the eviction invalid under that law.

Reference:

“Nothing in this section is intended to affect any local just cause eviction ordinance. This section does not, and shall not be construed to, affect the authority of a public entity that otherwise exists to regulate or monitor the basis for eviction.” – Civ. Code § 1946.2(e)

“The Act explicitly disclaims any effect on the power of local governments to regulate evictions. (Civ. Code, § 1954.52, subd. (c) [“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any authority of a public entity that may otherwise exist to regulate or monitor the basis for eviction.”]; id., § 1954.53, subd. (e) [same].) … We hold only that … the ordinance’s requirement of cause for eviction [applies]. Here the landlords expressly authorized, approved, and agreed to the very occupancy they now seek to terminate without cause.