Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] The landlord serves a 3-Day Notice and files an eviction. The tenant (or their family) can notify the court of the active duty status. Under the SCRA, the court must stay (postpone) the eviction for at least 90 days (and potentially longer) upon application, and in any event the landlord *cannot evict without a court order*. If the landlord attempted to evict without going through court or obtained a default judgment without disclosing military status, the eviction can be challenged and halted under the SCRA.

Statute: The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. §3951, provides that landlords may not evict a servicemember or their dependents from a primary residence during military service *except by court order*. If an eviction proceeding is filed, the court “shall, if a request is made by or on behalf of a servicemember whose ability to pay rent is materially affected by military service,” stay the proceedings for 90 days (or adjust the obligations) to protect the servicemember (50 U.S.C. §3951). Violating these provisions is a misdemeanor. In practice, upon proof of active service, courts will typically delay or suspend the eviction to give the servicemember relief.

Reference:

“Except by court order, a landlord may not—(A) evict a servicemember, or the servicemember’s dependents, during a period of military service from premises… occupied primarily as a residence, for which the monthly rent does not exceed [the statutory cap].” (50 U.S.C. §3951(a).)

“Upon an application for eviction or distress with respect to premises covered by this section, the court *may* on its own motion and *shall*, if a request is made by or on behalf of a servicemember… stay the proceedings for a period of 90 days, unless… justice and equity require a longer or shorter period.” (50 U.S.C. §3951(b).)

Domestic Violence / Abuse Victim Defense

Explanation: California law protects tenants who are victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, human trafficking, or elder/dependent adult abuse from being evicted *because* of that abuse.