Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] In short, absence of just cause makes the eviction unlawful for covered tenancies.

Example: A tenant has been renting an apartment for two years, and the property is not exempt from AB 1482. The landlord serves a 60-day notice simply asking the tenant to move out without giving any reason. Because the law now requires a stated just cause (for instance, nonpayment, lease violation, owner move-in, etc.), the tenant can defend against the eviction by pointing out that no just cause was provided, which violates Civil Code § 1946.2.

Statute: Civil Code § 1946.2 (Tenant Protection Act of 2019 – Just Cause Requirement)

Reference:

“…after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate a tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy.” (Civ. Code § 1946.2(a))

“California law also provides that after all of the tenants have continuously and lawfully occupied the property for 12 months or more… a landlord must provide a statement of cause in any notice to terminate a tenancy.” (Civ. Code § 1946.2(f)(3))