Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Example: A tenant in a building covered by AB 1482 has lived in the unit for two years. The landlord serves a 30-day notice to terminate the tenancy without stating any reason (“no cause”). Under the Tenant Protection Act, this is not permitted because the tenant has protection against evictions without just cause. The tenant can file an answer stating that no just cause was given as required by law. The court would likely dismiss the eviction, since the landlord failed to comply with the just-cause eviction law.

Statute: Civil Code § 1946.2(a) provides that, for tenants who have been in possession for 12 months or more (or 24 months in some shared circumstances), “the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate a tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy.” It enumerates at-fault just causes (e.g., default in rent, material breach of lease, nuisance, waste, criminal activity, etc.) and no-fault just causes (owner’s intent to occupy, withdrawal of unit from rental market, government order, etc.).