Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] The purchaser files an eviction against the occupants. The occupants assert that the sale was invalid (or that the deed was not recorded prior to notice/eviction). If they show, for instance, that the trustee’s deed was recorded after the eviction was filed (in violation of the rule that title must be perfected first), or that the foreclosure was void due to a defective notice of sale, the court will deny eviction because the plaintiff has not established a duly perfected title stemming from a lawful sale.

Statute: Code of Civil Procedure § 1161a(b)(3) allows an eviction after foreclosure only “Where the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust… and the title under the sale has been duly perfected.” This means the purchaser must prove a properly conducted trustee’s sale and that all steps to perfect title (notably, recording the trustee’s deed) have been completed. If these conditions are not met, the summary process of § 1161a is not available. California case law (e.g., Cheney v.