Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability
[…] Statute: Code of Civil Procedure §1161.3 explicitly prohibits a landlord from terminating or refusing to renew a tenancy due to an act of domestic violence, sexual assault, stalking, human trafficking, or elder/dependent adult abuse against the tenant or a household member, if the tenant has provided documentation such as a court protective order or police report and the perpetrator is not a tenant in the same unit. In such cases, any eviction notice based on that incident is invalid (Code Civ. Proc. §1161.3).

Reference:

“A landlord shall not terminate a tenancy or fail to renew a tenancy based upon an act or acts against a tenant or a tenant’s household member that constitute domestic violence… if both of the following apply: (1) The act or acts… have been documented by one of the following: (A) A temporary restraining order, emergency protective order, or protective order… or (B) A [recent] written report by a peace officer…; and (2) The person against whom the protection order has been issued or who was named in the police report… is not a tenant of the same dwelling unit.” (Code Civ. Proc. §1161.3(a).)

Illegal Contract / Unpermitted Rental Unit

Explanation: A tenant can assert that the rental agreement is illegal and unenforceable because the landlord violated laws in renting out the unit.